QUESTION

Can I sue if my vehicle was illegally towed from a motel that I was staying at and manager kept ignoring me?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I stayed at a motel for three days. On the second day, I left my room to go to work early round 9am. I was gone all day. I get back early morning round 3-4 am. My room door is left unlocked and racked open. Things come up missing. I reported it to front desk. They said the manager will get back to me. I leave to work again the next day around 10 am. First, I stopped by the front. There was no manager again. I left. I got back early that night around 10pm. I got some good sleep. I woke up the next day at 7am. I have a business account. I cleaned at 8am. I stepped outside and noticed my vehicle was gone. it was unlawfully towed. I had been there several days registered at the desk. There is no good reason I should be going thru this except animosity and resentment hatred. Some form of the crime. I lost my account that day along with others. I spent the better of that morning getting to the tow yard and getting my vehicle. I contacted corporate. They said that didn't happen and basically ignored me. I'm not happy with that. That was a hate crime and the manager was involved somehow. He just kept ignoring me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Clearly you can sue for the costs involved in the towing, and also the money lost from accounts you can show you would have obtained had the car not been towed. You can also sue for any property stolen, but you must show negligence on the part of the motel. Since the manager appears to have acted based upon a dislike of you and not because you are a member of a particular protected group, it is not a hate crime.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters