QUESTION

Can I sue if one of my daughters who had braces ended up with advanced periodontal disease?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I know my daughters is having the same problems, a teeth cracking gum infections both had metal caps. Both have health issues due to these problems. Metal toxicity cause of a lot of dental issues. No one else has had any major dental issues in the family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to ask some dentists if the braces are causing the problem. I assume they are the same metal compound everyone wears without infections. Maybe they have some allergic reaction to something in the metal. If the dentist got a shipment of defective brace material other patients should also be having the problem. You need to try to get the health problem resolved first before spending much time seeking a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters