QUESTION

Can I sue if the hospital neglected my son?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
They were watching my son cut his arms when they knew he was a cutter and had just been admitted for cutting his arms. They didn't try to stop him while he was waiting on a bed. He had already been admitted and they knew he was a cutter because they were showed the scars on his arms. The nures and security guards watched him do this and have him on tape doing it and they just laughed about it.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Based on the information provided, my answer is a strong "yes".
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are many factors that determine whether a court case can be developed.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless there was some legitimate reason for them to standby and not stop him, I suppose the hospital would be responsible for your son's damages. One problem with such a suit might be that your damages are small unless he inflicted serious injury upon himself. If you have not yet lodged a complaint with the hospital about the two employees, you might consider doing so. If damages are not serious enough to merit a lawsuit, you could at least bring it to the hospital's attention so that it might consider some appropriate punishment.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes you probably can, but what are his damages? Was he seriously injured because of his cutting in the hospital? You need to discuss with an attorney to assess whether it is worthwhile pursuing.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can, but whenever you bring a claim for medical malpractice you have to jump through a number of hoops, all of which in my opinion are too difficult for someone to do on their own. I would suggest you contact an attorney who handles medical malpractice cases.....
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the record bears this out (laughter etc) I would love to handle this case for you. Hospitals ought to ge their acts together.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If the hospital orits staff members were negligent in the care and treatment of your minor son, you may have grounds to sue on his behalf. First, you may want to consult withor retain a plaintiff's personal injuryormedical malpracticeattorney to advise you how to initiate a medical malpractice claim or case on behalf of your minor son under your State's laws.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue. But you would need to establish that the hospital could have even stopped your son. And if they could have stopped him what the injuries were caused by not stopping him or if there would have been more injuries from trying to stop him?
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
You MUST see an attorney. Please do not wait. Many facts need to be analyzed to determine liability, which cannot be just through these webside QAs. These cases are generally based on contingency, so you have nothing to lose.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. If he was seriously injured as a result then it may be worth pursuing.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Yes but you would have to show that he sustained permanent injury as a result of their behavior. Call a medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters