QUESTION

Can I sue if the medicine my mother takes for her breasts has a side effect of causing uterine cancer?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mother had surgery on March 31 and the doctor removed cancer cells after biopsy was positive. She took this pill for her breast for 5 years and her doctor said the pill caused the cancer in her uterus. Today 4/9/16 she is still at home in recovery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue. Your mother may be able to sue, based on product liability. She would need to meet with an attorney who has experience with such cases, as they are very complex, time consuming, and expensive. Taking on the pharmaceutical industry, and winning, is not easy.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters