QUESTION

Can I sue in small claims court and if not, how do I sue him affordably?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My neighbor lied big time. He said that I stabbed him. The police on site knew I was innocent. Some ignorant, off-site officer called in and ordered my arrest despite assessment of on-site officers. Case was dropped after two weeks. I spent 48 hours in hellish jail. I can prove my neighbor lied by four eyewitness statements and physical evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue the neighbor. It is either malicious prosecution or defamation of character. Get a lawyer. The lawyer should take a contingent fee.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters