QUESTION

Can I sue in the U.S. Federal District Court of one state if they are from another state?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Someone hit me from behind. They are from Louisiana but the accident happened in Texas can I sue them in U.S. Federal district court in Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, but only if your damages are $75,000 or more. You can also sue in state court. If you have a lawyer, talk with him/her about this.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters