QUESTION

Can I sue insurance company if I was in an accident that was not my fault and the other driver’s insurance company denied my claim?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I want to sue in small claims court but I am not sure if I need to sue other driver or insurance company or both. I'm only trying to recover for damages to my vehicle which is probably a total loss. Accident report shows unable to determine fault.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
I would suggest that you consult with a Personal Injury attorney as soon as possible. It is a free consultation and they can give you your best options and let you know what you can do. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The other driver is the proper party to sue.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2016 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters