QUESTION

Can I sue my adopted parents for severe emotional abuse/neglect as an adult?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
The more research I do the more I am finding that I was severely emotionally abused as a child and I can find professionals to speak to this, as well as character witnesses who have just out of the blue said to me things about always thinking that at least my "father" was abusive. Furthermore it seems that I was forced onto medications I never needed to be on in the first place that may have severely and permanently damaged me, and a medical condition that I have had for years has gone untreated because of their neglect when this could have been taken care of FAR sooner. Do I have a good chance here?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have 3 years from reaching majority (18) to bring a civil action for negligence. If you are within that time frame you might be able to do something with proper documentation and proper medical testimony. This is a big venture, involves expert testimony which is expensive (ever tried to retain a doctor to help you>) and you don't mind suing your parents. (quaere how a jury will feel about a man suing his parent.) you need to be very careful how you pursue this.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
You can's sue your parents for negligence there is no such cause of action for negligent parenting. There is no owner's manual or warranty and you should be happy there isn't. Because if there was such a cause of action there would also be one for sending troubled children away and suing for emotional distress on the parents.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You do not have a good chance. This will be very expensive litigation, both financially and emotionally, and there is probably a very low chance of success.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am not aware of such a cause of action. Also, there will be problems of proof and statute of limitations.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The Ard vs Ard decision made inroads into the doctrine of family immunity, and allow spouse to sue each other and children to sue parents, but it limits the claim to the amount of insurance coverage. Since almost every insurance policy contains a clause which states that it does not provide coverage for claims between family members, the reality is that you are very unlikely to ever obtain a recovery.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters