QUESTION

Can I sue my apartment if my stove blew up?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My stove blew up while my girlfriend was cooking. Although she didn't suffer any burns, she was still faced with sparks flying all over her. She has no pictures of the actual fire from the stove because she panicked and put it out right away.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you can prove damages and that it was their fault - you may have a claim.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
This does not sound like a case with any real value to pursue. Without physical injury there is little chance of recovering sufficient damages to make this a worthwhile case. If there were some prior notice to landlord of defects in the stove or repairs done to stove negligently, then perhaps the landlord will not be looking to you for reimbursement for the damages to the stove. Don't try to make a mountain out of a molehill.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters