QUESTION

Can I sue my boyfriend for giving me a pill for abortion disguising it as a birth control pill?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I wanted to know if I can take my ex boyfriend to court. He gave me a pill but he told me it was just to make sure I don’t get pregnant. He never told me that pill was for abortion. Days before this event, I told him I am against abortion and never would do it. He told me he knew all about the pill and that it worked but never told me about the abortion part or any of that. I want to take him to court because he has damage me physically and morally. Before going to a lawyer, I want to know if I can demand him for this reason.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, you could sue him for battery and fraud. Also, emotional distress.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
While it might be possible for you to make some sort of claim against your boyfriend, the thing you have to realize is, in my opinion, you would be attacked on similar moral grounds, and I am making no such attack, merely pointing out what he and or his attorneys would do in a lawsuit. It could prove very demoralizing to you.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, he could be liable, but you would also have to be free from fault as well. In Alabama, you can't assume any risk or contribute to your injuries. If you do, you don't have a case. I am sure that pill was a controlled substance which you could only get by prescription. If you were taking unprescribed medicine, you will be deemed to have assumed the risks associated with doing so. There's also the problem of collecting against your boyfriend. Even if you could prove you were free of fault, if you get a judgment against him, will you be able to collect it. In other words, does he have the money to pay it. I seriously doubt there is any insurance to cover such a claim, so you would wind up having a second lawsuit to try and collect on it. I think your best bet is to pick up the pieces and go home; live and learn. It is never a good idea to take unprescribed medicine. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question reflects a lack of understanding as to how these bio-chemicals work. It appears that you took a pill from someone who is not a doctor, without knowing what it was. Since you voluntarily took that pill under those circumstances, it is your responsibility. You do not state whether you were in fact pregnant or whether your pregnancy terminated. Before you get involved with any new boyfriend, get some good advice on contraception, then you won't have to worry about abortion.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters