QUESTION

Can I sue my boyfriend for kicking me out after I had a heart attack?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I have been living with my boyfriend for a year and a half for 18 months. He has supported me all this time. On November 17, I had a heart attack and had 2 stents were put in my heart and have to have 2 more in about a week. I came home on the 20th then on Thanksgiving morning, he sent a text from work telling me to get out soon and be gone before he gets home. I had no car, no money and nowhere to go and still recovering so I am now homeless. He’s caused me a lot of stress and depression. I am not on the lease but the landlord said I could live there with him. He was paying an extra $100 a month for me to be there. I am supposed to rest and recovery is 6 to 8 weeks. I had to pack all my stuff and move it outside by myself which could cause another heart attack.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I am sorry for housing situation. However Personal injury cause of action is for someone injured in because of someone negligent actions like driving a car or failing on someone property. I don't see personal injury action in your situation.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters