QUESTION

Can I sue my car company if my air bags did not deploy?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was in an accident the other day and the car hit me on my driver side. I hit my head against the door window. I am still in pain from the accident mainly my neck. This was my first bad accident, and curious as to why my side airbag did not deploy. Can I sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First of all, it is way, way too soon to make that kind of a decision: you state that you don't know why the air bag did not deploy. That's the first thing that needs to be determined. There are a lot of variables such as speed, crush damage, point of impact, angle of force etc. Next, it would have to be determined that there was a defect in the design or manufacture that caused the failure to deploy.This is very expensive, your lawyer will need to hire expert witnesses and expend hundreds of hours of work over several years to take this case on. Car companies don't settle, they have mega-bucks to pay their lawyers and they won't hesitate to spend $50,000 to defend a $25,000 case. So unless you have a skull fracture or ended up in a wheelchair or something like that, you can forget going up against the car company. But if the other driver caused the accident, that might be a possible course to pursue.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters