QUESTION

Can I sue my car insurance company if they are not paying my medical bills?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Watertown, CT
1 Award
If your insurance policy covers your medical payments, you can pursue a lawsuit if they fail to pay. Keep in mind, you only have two years from the time the injury occurred to pursue litigation. After that statute of limitations has passed, your lawsuit will most likely be thrown out. Some Connecticut drivers have medical coverage of $1,000 or more on their auto insurance, regardless of who is at fault. If your medical expenses are beyond that amount, your health insurance should cover it. If another driver was at fault, you may pursue a claim against them. If your insurance company is refusing to pay your medical bills, you should contact an attorney.   D’Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi, LLC 465 Straits TurnpikeWatertown CT, 06795Phone: (860) 945-6600
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters