QUESTION

Can I sue my cellphone company because while an employee was performing a service on my cellphone, he stole and sent himself private photos of myself?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I have evidence he did it because he sent it to his email, using my email account. I Facebooked the email and it is his profile. This was while he was clocked in the company, while wearing a company shirt, performing his job and representing the company. What can I do? This is causing me major distress because he can ruin my career with any leaked photo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may have legal action against the employer.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters