QUESTION

Can I sue my Child's school in NYC for a slip and fall

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter 8 yrs-old fell in a sunny day due to a rug on the door way of the schol entrance. Incident took place April 17,2013; I work at the same school therefor when it happened I was present taking her to class. I have pictures and a nurse report, EMS was called and she was taken to Montefiore Hospital at which she received medical attention and given 9 stitches. There was no fracture but she is permanently marked in the middle of her forhead; I have been seeking advie on what to do because my child has been experiencing nightmares since the accident and has become extremly paranoid. I know I have 90 days to file a claim against the Board of Education, so I have been searching my options; today however 6/18/2013 I received a phone call from my supervisor which is from the same school, notifyng me that I will no longer work with the school starting this coming year! I know I still have 30days to file a claim against them , but I need some advice on the matter. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
If you do not file the claim within timely manner, then will be out of luck even if later change your mind. On the other hand, if you do file a claim and later decide not to proceed with it, you can always withdraw it. In other words, file the claim.  It would be a good idea to retain a lawyer who will accept the case on a contingency before you file the claim. This way the lawyer will have input on the preparation of the claim application. Received your call. Tried calling back. Left message. Did you take any photographs of the location where she fell? Can you describe the rug? For example, its size, material and whether it was attached to the  ground?    
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters