QUESTION

Can I sue my company for my thumb that had been slammed in trailer door at work and somebody else caused my accident?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I work at a landscaping company and somebody slammed the trailer door on my hand. I had to get stiches and my nail had to get a hole in it to release blood. I went to a doctor. Iโ€™ve had to call off work because of pain. They got me on light duty but there is no light duty in landscaping. They drug tested me. I passed but they didn't test they guy who caused my injury.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

You have a worker's compensation claim and can not file a civil suit against your employer. If the other employee deliberately injured you, you can sue the other employee, but your case is worth very little so at best you would have to file in small claims court and represent yourself.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
You need to retain an attorney to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
In order to preserve your legal rights you have to file a workers' compensation claim. You should notify your employer as soon as you have an injury. Delay in filing could endanger your claim. You are unable to file a lawsuit outside of the confines of workers' compensation through the industrial Commission. All compensation will be received through the NC Industrial Commission. You should file a Form 18, if not already done.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
In Alabama you have to file a Workers' Compensation claim with your employer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cant sue but you can file a worker comp claim. See a comp lawyer or contact Industrial Commission in Raleigh and do it yourself
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that you have an worker's comp claim.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Doesn't matter if he had drugs or not. Your remedy is worker's comp.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file a workers' compensation claim for the injury to your thumb.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You can file a worker's compensation case.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
File a claim through Department of Labor and Industries. The employer is required to have the coverage and if they didn't then they are subject to liability for your injuries and damages as if they in fact had the L & I coverage in place.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your exclusive remedy for an on the job injury is for comp benefits with very few limited exceptions. Experienced workers compensation lawyers are familiar with those exceptions. Consider consulting one.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is a workers compensation case.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
You have a workers compensation claim, and could process it.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can't sue your company, but you are entitled to worker's compensation and possibly no-fault as well. But you said "someone else" caused the accident. If that "someone else" was not a co-employee, then you might have an action against that individual and/or employer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, see a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation should be a last resort. Anyone can sue anyone. The issue is do you have a prima facie case? You need to consult with a lawyer.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters