QUESTION

Can I sue my contractor for damages to my home during reconstruction and do you think I can find a lawyer pro-bono if it was serious enough?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Insured car ran off the street into my kitchen and living room causing a lot of damage. Can I sue my contractor for damages to my home during reconstruction and do you think I can find a lawyer pro-bono if it was serious enough?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

From your explanation, it appears that the driver of the car is at fault and not the contractor. Why don't you sue the driver.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
You can of course sue for the damages but I doubt you would get an attorney to handle the case on a contingence basis. You certainly would not get anyone to handle it free of charge which is what pro bono is.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Pro Bono means that the lawyer works for free. This is the real world! Only some small cases might be handled by a lawyer for free, but in your case, you need a lawyer to sue whomever ran their car into your house. Under Michigan law, the driver of the car would probably be responsible for everything that resulted from that stupid act. Of course, you can also sue the contractor for causing additional damage. However, you will have to hire a lawyer and be responsible for paying the lawyer. There is no such thing as a free lunch.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't get free medical care except at the ER if you are a charity case, you don't get free dental work. Why would you expect to get free legal work? Who will pay the lawyers staff, his rent and his general overhead while he works for you for free?
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will not get a pro bono attorney. If the damage caused is below $5,000 - $4,000 (depending on state), you can take them to small claims.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters