QUESTION

Can I sue my court appointed lawyer for legal malpractice is she would never answer the phone or return my calls?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
As a result I missed a court date. She did not process subpoenas and did not do what she told me she would do. It cost me $5,000.00 to get out of jail. I went thru withdrawals and had a mild heart attack while in jail. She does this to all her clients Iโ€™ve talked to. I think she should lose her license to practice law.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like malpractice if you can prove it. what does she say about it all?
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
File a grievance. Get another lawyer who will petition the court to "fix" what the lawyer screwed up.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I don't know if her conduct rises to the level of malpractice, but you can file a grievance with the Bar Association and they will investigate and take action if appropriate. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the bar association and see what happens.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Report her conduct to the State Bar Association. Whether she was court appointed or selected by you the legal duty of care is the same. It sounds as though you have a case but you must also prove that her conduct caused you an injury.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can, but first file a complaint with the local grievance committee. They do take these matters seriously. Since you have talked with other clients as well, if there are more complaints, that will get more attention.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters