QUESTION

Can I sue my co-worker for causing emotional distress at work because he owes money that he won't return?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
A co-worker borrowed money from me because he was nearly evicted from his apartment; I sympathized with his problem and borrowed money from friends and co-workers since I didn’t have the money. In return, I have spent more than 18 months begging for my money back. The amount was only $250 and I thought of a small claims court but I found myself full or rage, anger and distrust of everyone around me. When am at work around him I feel I should isolate myself and stay away from him because I am so mad and it’s making my work environment very painful. I work 4 different jobs to make ends meet, I support my mother who’s not covered by medical insurance, 3 nieces because their parents are unemployed and I work really hard to make sure no one in my family sleeps hungry. I cannot lose any of my jobs and aside for needing my $250 back I also need to keep my job where he works and he is not making it easier on me at all. I cannot quit and I am truly scared I will have a nervous breakdown being around a person who took and still taking advantage of me every day. Can I sue him to get my money back and for emotional distress?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No, but you can sue him for the money he owes you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to stop feeling sorry for yourself, sue the rascal in small claims court and get on with your life. 250? You kidding? You let 250 ruin your life?
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Who clearly can sue for the money back and win [and get your court costs], but you would lose on the emotional distress claim based upon the facts. The other person might not have $250 and it would be costly to get it back [could give it to a collection agency for 50% of what they collect].? You learned the valuable lesson of never loaning money to anyone as it likely will not be paid back and will sore any relationship with that person [I have had only one loan ever paid back].
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No attorney would take your case over $250. That is the amount of most attorney's hourly billing. Take him to small claims.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, emotional distress is not allowed. You can sue him for the $250.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can definitely sue him for the money he owes you. Emotional distress would be harder to prove.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue to get your money back, but you may have a hard time collecting the judgment. You cannot sue for emotional distress.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. You can sue him for repayment for the loan, but that's it.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You cannot get damages for emotional distress for breach of agreement.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can go to small claims court for your money. You won't get far suing for emotional distress. On the move, excuse the typos.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters