QUESTION

Can I sue my coworker when gossiping about my privacy (Dyspareunia)?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but you won't get anything but headaches and legal bills. She knows (probably from overhearing something you said) and I don't know of any legal reason why she can't talk about it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for defamation but you have to prove damages. How have you been damaged? How do you intend to pay attorney fees? Have you thought this out or just looking for revenge?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters