QUESTION

Can I sue my daughters friend for taking her car with permission, backing into another driver then running the scene.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Looking to get my vehicle repaired. My daughter's friend took her car with permission. Dropped some friends off at their house. When backing up she slammed into the front of a truck coming around the corner of a residential street. Then sped off back to their house. Her friends mom shows up at my house with my daughter and two of her friends. She tells me what happened. Insists she is an insurance agent and the police would have called by then if the driver in the other vehicle had gotten the tags of my vehicle. I told her no, I need to call the police. Went to her house, called the police. Her daughter was issued a notice to appear in court. I don't have collision so my repairs must come out of my own pocket. Do I have a case to sue for those repairs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, but collecting it may be another story. You may want to check with the State Attorney and have them pay the damages to your car too for restitution. Also be aware that YOU are responsible for the damage to the other car and any injuries, so you will need to review YOUR insurance for protecting you form that. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters