QUESTION

Can I sue my daughters school for failure to provide proper care when she was tripped and got hurt?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter was at school when another child tripped her and she feel down hard, there were three teachers there with the children waiting for the bus when it happened. My daughter was limping and crying and they just sent her home on the bus. I was never contacted about the incident nor was she given ice or anything for it, just sent home. That night she was in horrible pain so we got up the net morning and took her to the ER and they took xrays and claimed to find nothing. She was then a day later taken to an orthopedic doctor who looked at the hospitals xrays and immediately found a fracture on the side of her foot and she had to wear a cast for over 5 weeks to correct it. This happened march of this year. I dont know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
In most cases you will not have a case because if it is a public school they have immunity.  However, if it is a private school, or some other special exception applies like civil rights there may be something to at least investigate.  My suggestion would be that you contact a personal injury attorney who specializes in these claims and he/she should be able to give you a better answer once they ask you some follow up questions. Scott B. Cooper 717-888-8888 scooper@schmidtkramer.com
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters