QUESTION

Can I sue my daughter's school if her teacher is harassing her?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter's teacher picks on her, makes fun of her, calls out her siblings' incidents in the school and pulls and pushes her aggressively and says that all her family members in that school are bizarre and have problems. Can I sue the school? Her classmates have told me the same thing about her teacher picking on her.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
First, you should consult with a lawyer who handles harassment cases.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
If the reacher has harmfully touched your daughter, have the teacher prosecuted for assault.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
You can sue anybody if a lawful cause of action exists and if you can prove that the damages resulted from the intentional tort. Make an appointment with an education attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would report her behavior to the principal, and if no help then to the superintendent and then to the school board. You can sue anybody anytime. The question is always can you afford to pay for litigation. Most folks cant.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
I assume all you really want is for the harassment to stop. First you should complain to the principal. If you get nowhere with that, complain to the superintendent of the school system. You may also consider contacting a member of the school board. If that doesn't work get an attorney.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Write it all down and keep a daily journal for the next month. Names, dates, exact alleged quotes of words and phrases used by the teacher. Get about 20 pages together, send it to the Montana Superintendent of Schools and ask for help.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
I recommend meeting with the principal, and then issuing a complaint to the superintendent's office or the school board. Suing a municipal agency is rarely effective and in the absence of real damages, not likely to be worth the costs associated with retaining capable counsel.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think suing is the answer. Discuss this in person with the Principal and a member of the Board of Education. Tell them that if you are not satisfied, you will be going public with this. But, if you do, be careful that everything you say is factual and is backed up by evidence.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Possibly, but this is a deeper problem and you should consult a lawyer in your area.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury attorney. You may have a cause of action against both teacher and school, depending on the facts and the evidence. You may also have a criminal complaint against the teacher for assault, battery, criminal harassment, and/or other charges, depending on the laws of your jurisdiction.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
You have to prove damages. Mental distress. Need psychiatrist report. Better to resolve it through principal.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters