QUESTION

Can I sue my dentist for causing an abscess in my cheek?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to the dentist on October 10, 2015 to have two molars pulled, one on the right side and the other on left side. I came home and later that day, I noticed a knot forming on my left lower jaw. I went to the ER the next night and got an antibiotic. The swelling continued to get worse. I went to my NP and Doctor on October 13, 2015 and had a scan of my face. Turns out, I have an abscess. I'm going to a specialist today to have it drained. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Have any of the dentists or other specialists that you have seen told you that your abscess was caused by improper dental treatment by the dentist who pulled your molars?
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I have only found a few attorneys that handle dental malpractice cases and have only worked with one. While an attorney experienced in that particular type of case may find you have a claim, I would wonder, first, whether an abscess is a given risk of your treatment and, second, whether the injury would be sufficient to warrant a claim. The latter issue may depend on how things turn out and hopefully it will be for the better. I cannot answer those two questions for you and I expect you are likely to get answers only from general personal injury attorneys, not any attorneys with specific dental malpractice experience, but who knows.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters