QUESTION

Can I sue my dentist for malpractice because his work on my teeth wasn't satisfactory?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
About 2 years ago I had a bad cavity. She took x-rays and said one needs a crown and the other two need filling. Three in a row. She did a crown first, that was where the pain was. After a few weeks I had severe pain in the crown. I needed a root canal. I went to an orthodontist. She did a root canal of all 3 teeth. Through a 3 week old crown. I was so pissed. I went to a new dentist after that and I had him finish but he did both of the other teeth with crowns a year later. So the tooth in the middle was done by the first dentist, crown with filling in it, and the second dentist crowned both teeth on either side of the first tooth at the same time. The crown in the rear has not been right since he set it. He keeps charging me for emergency visit and grinds it down a little (adjusting it),which doesn't do anything. The temp cap I had prior to crowns was fine (no pain). He put glue and both crowns in at same time and I think the back one didn't seal right. I want the crown out and redone. Can I sue is guy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to pursue such a claim, you need to be able to prove that the dentist failed to conform to accepted practice. To do that, you need to hire another dentist to review all the records and commit to an opinion to that effect. That can run a couple of thousand just for starters. Then, if he has the opinion that the dentist did commit malpractice, you have to prove your case in court. The jury might believe your expert, or his. Could go either way. This will take several years and thousands of dollars.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters