QUESTION

Can I sue my dentist for malpractice for root canal failure, tooth lost and sinus infection?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have been seeing the same dentist for 10+ years and that dentist had complete a root canal November 2005. I went into his practice due to severe pain and sinus infection and I found out that he and his partner had suddenly retired and most if not all the hygienist had left. The new dentist who took over the practice looked at my x-ray and said that whoever complete the root canal on #15 moral had not done the root canal properly and should have place cap over the moral based on standard practices. Then the new dentist informer me that I would need to see a dental surgeon for tooth removal and replacement along with sinus surgery. I then reminded the new dentist that the dentist he had purchased his practice from had completed the root canal and over the last 10 years twice a year visits had not notified me of the needed correction. Any suggestions on how to proceed. Is there malpractice? Was there an error in standard procedures during the procedure or during the next 14 to 18 follow ups?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a medical expert to determine if there was malpractice. Lawyers that do medical malpractice cases typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one that does dental malpractice cases. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters