QUESTION

Can I sue my dentist if my bone graft did not take?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In April 2014, a dentist performed bone graft surgery for jaw bone loss, it is to reintegrate the bone to grow to save the tooth. The bone graft did not take. Do I have a legitimate complaint?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, but it may be against Nature and not against the dentist. The key question is not was the procedure successful; that's not guaranteed. The question is whether the dentist's treatment fell below the standard of care, and whether that breachif there was onewas the direct, natural, foreseeable cause of your injury.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters