QUESTION

Can I sue my doctor due to my sufferings that he might be the cause?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got hurt on job months of therapy and different Doctor Test, shots, X rays, it’s now saying I have permanent nerve damage to my shoulder making it hard to lift, carry or move.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No you can't sue because someone "might have" injured you. You can sue IF THEY DID injure you. However, since you got hurt on the job, you probably have a workers compensation case. You need a comp lawyer.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure but you'll need a second opinion from a Board Certified Doctor in the same field of practice (ie. Orthopaedic, Neurologist etc...) as your treating doc. He will have to certify in writing that you received less than the normal standard of care resulting in your injuries.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need a lot more to go on. First, in your question you state that he "might" be the cause. "Might" is nowhere near good enough, you can't even get into court with just that. Next, there is the question of how badly injured you were in the first place, there is only so much that medical science can do. Finally, you have to prove that your doctor failed to conform to accepted standards. A bad result is not enough, and if he made a legitimate judgment call, there is no malpractice, even if he made the wrong call.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove the doctor violated the standard of care, and exacerbated your damages. Very tough case. Your remedy is workers comp.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters