QUESTION

Can I sue my doctor for medical malpractice regarding my ectopic pregnancy?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Last year in July I went to the er with terrible stomach pains they did an ultrasound then a vaginal ultrasound they said I had multiple cysts on my ovaries I went to see an OBGYN he ordered an ultrasound said the same thing I had multiple tests after that to get ready for surgery was in massive pain the doctor discovered the cysts was on my Fallopian tube the largest one was 17 cms the dr kept putting off surgery until April 22nd of this year he did a hysterectomy in my medical report it states I have a history of ectopic pregnancy that in my right tube was a pregnancy the cyst was in my left tube I've never had an ectopic pregnancy is this medical malpractice? The doctor could have saved the baby and shouldn't I have been notified of the pregnancy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
There is far too much to the analysis of medical malpractice claims to cover on sites like this. The records you have are important and as part of a consultation additional records can be ordered if necessary. These cases are considered on a contingent fee basis. You should not put off scheduling an appointment and detailed review.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters