QUESTION

Can I sue my doctor for mismanagement of my prenatal care, labor, and delivery which caused me to lose my baby?

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
How can I sue my OBGYN for not properly treating and sending me to get the proper treatment to prevent a loss? I was sent to hospital to have emergency surgery and was put in a room as if I was a patient that had just walk in complaining of having a miscarriage. When this wasn't the case I was sent here to prevent this. I guess there was some miscommunication between the two but my baby's gone because the two.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless you can find a doctor who is willing to testify that there was a deviation from the standard of care that caused the death of your child.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters