QUESTION

Can I sue my doctor for not telling that he removed my right ovary?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a laparoscopy done in 2006 to clean my tubes and uterus out. He found a cyst and removed the cyst. In 2014 of this month, I went to a fertility doctor because I have not gotten pregnant in 8 years. He told me that I don't have a right ovary and not ovulating as much and my only option is IVF. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing you can do....the statute of repose says you cannot sue a health care provider more than 4 years from the act of malpractice.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters