QUESTION

Can I sue my doctor if he put me in the wrong IUD that I did not want?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My first IUD was hormonal IUD after I replaced it with regular IUD because I felt depress after while removed it because I want baby. After I delivered my baby I asked my doctor to put me the regular IUD but after a year I find that it is the wrong IUD and I have the hormonal IUD.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, you probably could. The problem, however, is that these cases are so expensive and time-consuming that as a practical matter, it would probably be cost-prohibitive to do so.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters