QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for an injury at work?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I got injured from an onion slicer at work. I cut my finger really bad that I had to go to the ER to put stitches. 5 stitches total. The blade didn't touch the bone and looks like so far no major nerve damage. The employer insurance paid for the medical care. My question is can I sue the employer for the injury? and if I can, how much money can I get out of it?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
There are many factors that may play a role in whether you can sue your employer or not. In California, there are many worker's compensation laws that may preclude that however, there are some exceptions that relate to injuries at the workplace and suing your employer. One thing that you may want to consider is speaking with an attorney regarding the onions slicer itself. Perhaps the slicer was an unsafe product or had a dangerous design and as such, you may have a product liability claim against the manufacturer of the slicer. I suggest you immediately speak with an attorney regarding your options.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Advanced Litigation Services, Inc.
Update Your Profile
No you can not sue your employer, but you can file a claim for workers compensation.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file a worker's compensation claim against the employer, but not a civil lawsuit. How much you can get depends on how much, if any, permanent impairment there is to your finger and what your average weekly wage is.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Typically, no. Suits against employers are prohibited under the Worker's Compensation law. You need to file a worker's compensation claim immediately. It is possible you could recover some wage loss this way as well as make sure your bills continue to be paid. The only viable option for suit that I can think of is a products liability claim against the manufacturer of the slicer, however, these are very costly and difficult. You should see a products liability attorney in your area as soon as possible. I hope you heal up well.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can't sue your employer unless he failed to provide workers compensation insurance and you elect not to pursue benefits through the uninsured provisions of workers compensation. You may have a products liability claim against the manufacturer and distributor of the slicer. Consult an attorney either way.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, in your rendition of the facts it sounds like you were probably the one that caused your own injury using a slicer at work. There is nothing to indicate that your employer or anyone other than you were responsible for your injury. Therefore, from the facts presented, you would probably lose such a lawsuit. Second, in Oregon you are not permitted to sue your employer for a workplace injury if they are covered by worker's compensation insurance.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
Injuries at work are covered by the Louisiana Worker's Compensation statutes. You may not sue your employer for an injury at work unless he intentionally (purposely) injured you. Worker's Compensation will cover your medical expenses for the injury, and if you are disabled from working will pay you compensation until you are well enough to work. Sometimes you may be injured due to the fault of a third party at work. For example, a machine you are using may be defective, and you may be injured due to the defect in the machine. You should consult with an attorney about worker's compensation and about the possibility that your injuries were caused by the fault of a third party.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
You have a work comp claim. You should open a claim with your employers work comp insurer.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business/Commercial Attorney serving Centralia, WA at Olson, Althauser, Samuelson & Rayan, LLP
Update Your Profile
Workplace injuries are covered by Worker's Compensation through L&I. There is no basis for recovery unless the employer was somehow grossly negligent.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Whether you can sue your employer first depends on whether your employer carries workers compensation insurance. If they do, your only remedy is to pursue a workers compensation claim, you cannot sue your employer in that situation. If they don't carry workers comp insurance, you have the right to sue them, but only if you can prove that the injury was your employers fault. The mere fact you were injured at work is not enough, you have to show your employer committed some act of negligence that directly caused your injury.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Too bad you didn't slice one of them off. That would be worth about $2000 plus medical expenses and a few weeks of wage loss. If you went back to work with a bloody bandage within 4 days, you just get medical expenses. Since you cut your own finger, why would you feel justified in suing your employer? Sounds like you made unsafe choices about how to slice the onion?
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Generally, the answer is no. You should seek relief through your local workers' compensation agency. However, you may want to consult with a plaintiff's workers' compensation lawyer to get more legal clarification on your specific employment matters.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No . In NC you must use the worker comp law which you are already doing. You cant sue the employer beyond making a WC claim
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Decatur, GA
2 Awards
You probably need to pursue a worker's compensation claim. Essentially it allows you to recover for your injury and negligece is not at issue.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Rudolph F. X. Migliore
The worker compensation laws provide for injuries incurred at work on a no-fault basis, meaning regardless of whether it is the employers fault or the employees fault the claim is paid through the workers compensation law. However, in providing for claims on a no-fault basis, the law bars employees from suing their employer. Accordingly, your solution is to file a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, you cannot sue your employer for an on-the-job injury. Virtually all Colorado employers are required to carry workers' compensation insurance, and that is the employee's exclusive remedy when injured on the job. Second, I wouldn't recommend a lawsuit over your injury in the first place. You'd waste more time in the litigation than you'd ever get out of it.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Workers compensation is your exclusive remedy for an on the job injury.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Yes. Through a workers comp claim. Amount depends on what treatment doctors say u will need. Call a workers comp attorney like me
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Despite popular urban legends, a lawsuit is not like the lottery. The damages in a work related claim are normally detailed down to injuries to fingers. It is done under workman's compensation law. The question about how much you can get will be according to schedule as set out in the workman's compensation materials. Contact and interview a workman's compensation lawyer, determine what your damages might be and make your decision based on the best information available. "Direct threats require decisive action."
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, your exclusive remedy is workers' compensation.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Work injuries are governed by workers compensation. You need to contact a workers compensation attorney and inquire with attorney as to your options.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You have a workers comp claim only, against your employer. If slicer was defective you might have a claim against the manufacturer.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Under almost all circumstances, the answer is 'no.' Your employer is protected by the worker's compensation laws. You can (and should) make an L&I claim - and the L&I program should provide you with medical payments, wage loss benefits, and other statutory benefits where appropriate.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
If you were injured in Oregon, you can only get workers compensation. You cannot sue your employer under these circumstances.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have worker's compensation coverage? If YES, you can't sue but you may have a worker's comp claim.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters