QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for attack on company grounds after work?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was attacked on company grounds after work by co-worker and others that didn't work there. Company has security and still it happened right at guards booth. Company is suspending me pending termination. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Did you have any injuries? If so maybe you can file a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that you need to consult with a lawyer. Why would a co-worker and some strangers just happen to pick you to beat up? It sounds like a "drug deal gone bad" to me. What else are you not sharing with us?
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file a worker's compensation claim. There is probably no grounds for a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Obviously, you have claims against your attackers, both civilly and criminally. However, you may also have a comp claim, actually. It will depend on the circumstances, but if the attack was motivated from employment related activities, it may be covered. Consult a lawyer familiar with accident and comp law. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue those who attacked you. why do you think your boss is liable for your injury and what is the whole story here? Why would anybody attack you?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Complicated issue. You might have a comp claim, but you would also have a case against the others who did not work there. There could be an issue regarding the security, if the company hired a security firm rather than using its own employees. They are suspending you, that means there is more to the story. You might have a case for wrongful termination. You need to sit down with lawyer in your area who handles workers comp and employment law, even if it costs you an office consultation fee it will be worth it to you to get a legitimate opinion on your rights and remedies.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
You could have a workers comp claim. You should contact a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters