QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for filing my workmans comp claim in the wrong state?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2023 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On April 12th I was injured at work...I took a horrific fall on my left knee restraining a juvenile... the force of the fall on my knee caused numbness and tingling in my left thigh vastus lateralis muscle and my lower left back... went to the occ med office to be seen 2 days later...filed for workmans comp in NJ but the claim was submitted to NY workmans comp... after 75 days it was determined NY does not have jurisdiction...I've had no doctors visits or therapy or meds and have not been paid during this time...can I sue them for their incompetency?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newark, NJ at Andrew H. Graulich Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Relief is only under comp laws nj.   if u need assistance     
Answered on Jul 01st, 2023 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters