QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for making me use supplies that are not meant for my position?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I work at a gas station and my management is not great. I have to call 6-7 times. They told me I have can't use nitrile gloves anymore and use vinyl gloves for now on which the gas can eat through.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be very difficult to sue for something [injury to you] that might happen in the future. You could probably report the employer to Cal OSHA [Occupational Safety], but that might have a bad effect on your employment. Try talking to your boss and those above him if he will do nothing. Since people fill their own tanks now, why would you come in that much contact with gasoline?
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters