QUESTION

Can I sue my employer if I have carpal tunnel syndrome in both of my hands?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have been diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome in both hands. I am fast food manager that works 50 hours per week and must work at a fast pace. I start with pain and end my day ends in excruciating pain. Unfortunately, surgery is not an option in one of my hands but is in the other. What are my options?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you have been injured at work or your work related activities give rise to an injury such as carpal tunnel, you may be able to file a claim for worker's compensation. You may contact our office to schedule an appointment if you have further questions or if you need assistance with this issue. You can also schedule an appointment or obtain additional information at our websites. Thank you.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving East Hartford, CT at Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle
Update Your Profile
In Connecticut you cannot Sue your employee but can make a claim for worker's compensation benefits. You will need a medical opinion that your work was a factor in causing your injury.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file a worker compensation claim if this problem was caused by the repetitive motion of the job. This is a doctor call.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving New London, CT
1 Award
Under CT law you may file a worker's compensation claim against your employer for lost wages, medical bills, permanent disability, etc. You should contact an attorney for further guidance.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Sounds like a possible workers compensation issue. You should contact a work comp lawyer.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If the injury is truly caused from working then you would have a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
In Virginia, such claims come under the category of worker's compensation and may or may not be compensable. You should consult an experienced attorney in that field.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Hire a lawyer and ask him or her about workmen's comp. Every state is different.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
In Utah, if you are injured on the job, your only recourse is through workers compensation. In other words, you cannot sue your employer but must file a workers compensation claim. You will need to prove that the injury was caused by the work you do on the job.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
You should report this to your employer and file a worker's compensation claim. In Oregon, if you have worker's compensation, you are required to file a claim and go through this process. A good worker's compensation attorney should be able to assist you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You have a workers comp case. You need to report it to your employer and hire an attorney.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Corona, CA at Workers' Compensation Lawyer, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a workers' compensation attorney in your area ASAP. Contact me if you need a referral in the Southern California region.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
A worker who has sustained an injury, commonly referred to as a repetitive trauma injury, is entitled to benefits under the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act. Repetitive trauma injuries are not necessarily due to a specific incident. These injuries generally occur over time. Unfortunately, when a worker is injured through repetitive trauma, the worker might not associate the injury as being work-related.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. My office has handled many carpal tunnel cases. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you. Thank you for your email, and we look forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
David J. Reed
It depends on the cause of the syndrome. You may have a worker's compensation claim though. You should speak to an attorney about the cause and damages. Most personal injury attorneys offer a free consultation.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters