QUESTION

Can I sue my employer outside of worker’s compensation?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
The company has known of this issue for a long time and has failed to install any kind of fall protection. My legs and arms are broken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
2 Awards
If your employer is an Oregon company and they are compliant in having workers' compensation insurance they are immune from suit unless they have intentionally harmed you. If there is/was another business or independent party involved in creating the dangerous situation they may be liable in negligence or under Oregon's Employer Liability Act.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters