QUESTION

Can I sue my ex, who has an order of protection against me, for going to my house with her friends to beat me up?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex has an order of protection against me but she came to my house with her friends and attacked me. I defended myself but I did not hit the one that has the order or protection against me. I have every right to defend myself. She came to me. I did not go anywhere near her or her house!
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Unless you were injured by your "ex" or her friends when they came to your house, which you do not indicate, then while you could sue them, you have no damages so there would be no reason to sue. The main purpose of a civil suit against someone else for assault and battery is collect money for injuries and damages they sustained. Proving that you were injured and damaged is a part of proving an assault and battery case. If you were injured you might want to talk to a personal injury attorney about your case to get more information about your rights and options.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
File a police report. Then, get a PPO against her.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have called the cops before they got into your house. Now you're screwed.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Stephen P. Kelly
Anyone who has a 209A Abuse Order, or any other restraining order against them would be wise to immediately report any contact initiated by the other party to the police. In addition, pursuing your own restraining order might be considered. Someone who enters your home uninvited and attacks you could be subject to multiple criminal charges to include breaking and entering, home invasion and assault and battery. If you can establish damages.i.e. some form of physical, monetary, or emotional injury..you may also be able to maintain the a civil lawsuit against the aggressor.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can sue your attackers, regardless of the order of protection. Don't forget to make a police complaint, first.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
You should report the incident to the police and get a restraining order against her.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have reported the incident to the police. You could also get your own protection order. Yes, you can sue her for your injuries.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You can file assault charges against anyone who assault you. Yes you can sue if your are injured. You will need a police report and copies of your medical bills.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the prosecutor and the court to have the PPO made mutual. You have described a criminal assault and battery, and can seek to have criminal charges brought against all of the parties (with the prosecutor or local police), including your ex who was clearly involved.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters