QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-boyfriend for medical damages and pain and suffering?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend intentionally did not provide insurance through his place of employment which would have covered me even though we were not married but had been cohabitation for two years. I told him that I had felt a small lump in my breast and needed medical attention. He continued to promise me that the insurance cards would arrive any day now. But I found out later that he refused to provide insurance for me because he was unwilling to sign the necessary Common Law Marriage certificate him company required. I was not working at the time and had recently relocated for his new position and did not have insurance of my own. Since that time the lump in my breast began to grow which I often told him about and became frustrated because I thought his company was taking too long with the cards. Eight months later I got a job and finally was able to obtain insurance and was diagnosed with Stage 3B breast cancer. This could have been avoided had he signed the certificate and the cancer could have been caught at an early stage. I am now going through intense chemotherapy treatment for an aggressive cancer and he has since left me and moved into his own place and told me he preferred to live alone. Can I sue him for medical damages and pain and suffering. Had my cancer been caught earlier had he provided me with insurance, my cancer would not be as advanced and I would not have to go through these painful treatments. I have lost days from work which as a new employee I did not have any sick time or qualified for Short term disability. I want to sue him for my medical bills, negligence in terms of my health (my life) and pain and suffering. Please advise.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Yes, you can sue under these facts.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney immediately; you probably have a claim for fraud.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
In the absence of a duty, it's going to be hard to prove negligence.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think you could successfully sue your ex-boyfriend. Even in Montana, you didn't have a common law marriage if he specifically denied it. You also would be apportioned fault for waiting eight or more months to get further treatment after you knew you had a lump.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
A suit for fraudulent misrepresentation may be viable, but you have to ask whether the judgement can be enforced. Meaning, does the former boyfriend have any assets to get? It's one thing to sue and win, and quite another to win and get paid.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
I am so sorry to hear about your situation. Yes, you can sue him; however, the question is whether you have a legitimate case. I am not aware of any legal liability your boyfriend had for not providing you with health insurance. In fact, he may not have even been able to add you to his policy. Morally he may have liability, but no legal liability. You may wish to call a few other attorneys to get other opinions.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
YES you can sue ex-boyfriend. BUT . . . what do you think you'll COLLECT from this BUM? Where does he work? Does he own property? Does he have a bank account? His employer is likely NOT liable to you as they were NOT informed about you (by ex boyfriend). Talk to a local attorney to discuss the particular facts of this story. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
This question is a great illustration of why people should marry if they are going to live together. From what I glean from your brief statement a common law marriage cannot be established. Without a marriage he normally has no obligation for your healthcare and he clearly wanted no responsibility for it since he refused to sign the common law marriage statement which appraently would have allowed for insurance coverage.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
In my opinion you don't have a claim but, keep looking for an attorney because we often disagree.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue your boyfriend for failing to procure insurance. However, usually in these cases the party which you are suing has an affirmative duty to procure the insurance and they fail to do so. For example: if you paid your agent and then he or she fails to follow through and then you get injured you could sue the agent and you would probably win. Here, while your boyfriend told you that he did in fact procure the insurance when he did not, he was under no obligation to do so. You may still have a claim, but it would be more difficult to prove. Additionally, you would have to show that if you had insurance earlier you would have gone to the doctor and it would have made a difference in your prognosis. Doctors usually get pretty squirrelly about making that kind of prediction. Finally, you need to decide whether it is worth your time, effort and money to pursue such a claim. In order to do that you need to know whether your ex has the money to pay a judgment if he is found liable. If he doesn't have any money then a lawsuit is not worth it.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, Missouri does not recognize Common Law Marriage. Therefore, absent a marriage, your ex never had a legal obligation to provide health insurance for you, and there is no basis for a claim against him for your lack of health insurance or medical treatment.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
One possible initial hurdle to such a suit is whether he has any assets from which you could collect a judgment. It is almost impossible to collect event a small judgment from an individual unless the individual owns real estate, a business, or has investments that the court can seize and sell to pay the judgment. Real estate usually must be something other than a personal residence as you can own up to $50,000 iin a residence that is exempt from execution on a judgment, and a certain amount of personal property is also exempt (cars, furniture, etc.) Plus, personal property is difficult to seize for execution on a judgment because he can get rid of it so easily. If he has no significant assets, there is no need to look into overcoming the other hurdles discussed below. One hurdle is he has no legal duty to insure you. You can't sue somebody for failing to do something they aren't required to do. You might argue promissory estopple, a doctrine that allows you to sue for breaking a promise if you relied on a promise to your detriment. In your case, you would argue that you would have found some way to get the medical treatment you needed had he not promised to put you on his insurance, but in reliance on his promise, you waited. One other possible hurdle would exist if you did not actually have a common law marriage. If that were the case, it would probably be illegal for him to put you on his insurance. A common law marriage exists where you live together and it is your intent to be married. Your intent to live as a married couple is established by evidence that you held yourselves out to the public as being married, meaning to others, you referred to him has your husband and he referred to you as his wife an/or you signed documents as husband and wife such as tax returns etc. If you did have a common law marriage, you might want to seek a divorce in Family Court and seek reimbursement for a portion of your medical expense (marital debt), and perhaps alimony.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have outlined a very difficult case. Your probability recovery from you boyfriend is quite low given the situation as you described it. You should call my offices, or speak with an attorney with all of the details quickly. It is possible that there are facts which could radically change my preliminary opinion regarding this matter and no firm opinion is possible without knowledge of all of the facts.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is only one of the problems which arise when folks live together without benefit of clergy. I don't know of any basis you have to sue anyone.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry for your health issues, but to answer your question, No, you can't sue him. He owed you no duty to provide health insurance and therefore can't breach a non-duty.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
This is a complex issue and you really should meet with one or more attorneys to ascertain your rights and what claims you may have. You might have a claim for fraud and deceit and perhaps negligence.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters