QUESTION

Can I sue my father for emotional distress?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
My father was from the ages 1-14 verbally abusive and (for some time) physically to my mother. I can still remember walking in on him holding my mom by the throat and hitting her when I was 6. After I turned for 15 he tried to become 'better', even going as far as claiming to be a Christian. He didn't change much, but the verbal abuse lessened. My father fits all the criteria of being a narcissist. He controls us. He hates if we're independent. He had my laptop (internet searches and actions) under surveillance, as well as my cell phone - he can see EVERYTHING I do, no matter what. He also once deleted all my music from my phone (music keeps me sane as I am bipolar and have depression), held my phone away from me - at that given time my cell phone was the only thing that was precious to me because it had everything I owned in it. He also once ripped off pictures/posters from my wall, claiming they're evil, using the same excuse for taking away my music, movies, pictures, etc. When he gets mad to this day, he throws and breaks anything he gets his hands on. He once broke my laptop when I was sick because he said the table it sat atop was dirty (there was tissues on it because I had a runny nose). Anyway, that's a tenth of what he did. I'm not that good at explaining as I've tried for most part to suppress most of what he did. Also, he has controlled me so much that I turned to a eating disorders, which turned to full anorexia. I had once read from a psychology book that control is what an anorexic seeks and that is exactly what I needed since I had nothing of my own, my father controlled everything. I don 't know if it's important, but I also have OCD. So, he has caused me an eating disorder, depression, anxiety, once even self mutilation (cutting myself) and even the need to see a therapist to keep myself sane enough to function every day. Also, he used all the money that my mother had set aside.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Very unusual to sue your father but if you can prove causation you surely can sue for ED get you a good lawyer but only if you can prove your case medically. Your emotions wont count for much if you don't have a strong doctor on your side
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have no legal claim. Your mom has claims for domestic violence, and a basis for a divorce.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
I am sorry for your situation but you can not sue him for his behavior; also, since your mother has put up with his behavior and not tried to change anything, she is unlikely to testify against him so it would be your word against his. You could report him to child services or seek to be legally emancipated if there is somewhere that you can go. If a relative is willing to take you in perhaps he would be willing to get rid of you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If you're a minor I would say it is abuse. Grow up quick and move out or go away to school. As far away as possible and don't look back.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters