QUESTION

Can I sue my former employer for making slanderous and defamatory accusations about me?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
It was placed in my personnel file and, as a result, preclude me from getting another job (same employer, another department) and result in termination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can sue [you would include the company also] but you have to show it was untrue and not just an opinion as opposed to a statement of fact. So if your supervisor said "M stole a computer" you would have a case, but not if he said, "I think M is too forgetful to be a good employee." You also have to show you were fired because of those statements. If there is some type of grievance procedure at work, you should go through that first. Why did they first transfer you instead of firing you from your initial position?
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters