QUESTION

Can I sue my former employer for wrongful termination and wages lost?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was fired due to the fact that I'm white and not from India and because he paid me below minimum wage. They offered a settlement. Can I ask them to pay my attorney’s 1/3 fee?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Attorneys fees are generally paid by the party that hires the lawyer. On the other hand if we get a big enough settlement, one third will not cost you too much. There are certain Provisions in the wage and hour laws that permit for the payment of lawyer fees. Consult the employment lawyer.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Talk to a lawyer in your state. The rules vary between states.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters