QUESTION

Can I sue my friend for selling me a mattress full of bed bugs?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a mattress from a friend and it was full of bed bugs. The bed bugs bit me and my two year old son.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
You could but it would be hard to win. When he sold it, did he make a guarantee of no bedbugs? Also, how would you prove the bedbugs did not get there after the mattress got to your house?
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. A friend shouldn't do that. Obviously they were not your friend.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters