QUESTION

Can I sue my friend for the amount of my car that she wrecked?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
She had my sister in the car, ran a stop sign and got basically t-boned on the drivers side. I had liability insurance so it covered the damages to the other car, but I'm left without a car. She said she would pay me back and now she's saying she won't.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Based on the situation that you are describing, it sounds like you likely would be able to recover from your friend for loss of your vehicle. However, some scenarios, such as if your friend had no insurance could reduce your recovery, thus it is best to speak directly with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take her to small claims.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you don't have collision coverage, you will have to sue her. You may be able to do it yourself in Small Claims Court, depending on the value of the car.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue her. It might be difficult to collect whatever judgment you get.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Of course you can. you might want to check the tax office e and the Register of deeds top see if she owns anything worth suing for
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters