QUESTION

Can I sue my girlfriend for giving me Hepatitis B?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My girlfriend transmitted Hepatitis B to me before it was diagnosed. Can I sue for damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Hoffmann Law Firm, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Missouri allows a cause of action against those who knew or should have known. Question in these cases is usually whether the person has any money.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters