QUESTION

Can I sue my husband for abandonment when I was sick?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
In October, I got very sick with Staph Aureus Bacteremia, I was in the hospital for 10 days. I came home with an IV antibiotic for 6 weeks. He left the house 1 week after I got home from the hospital. He told me he was going out for a little bit, never came back. I needed help with everything but he did't care. I called him for some money to pay bills and get food. He would ignore or block my call. When I finally talked to him, he said no. He had no money. My disability was not even started yet. This gave me so much stress that it made it hard to get better. I'm still not back to work yet. I feel that if he wanted to leave that's fine but wait until I'm better and back to work. The stress and mental anguish I'm going through is making it very hard to recover. He needs to know that he can not just walk out on his obligation on me. He needs to be accountable. So do you think I have a case? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
No, and this is not viewed as a personal injury matter. Your remedy is in Family Court for legal separation or divorce with a division of assets and liabilities and an award of spousal support and attorney's fees if he can afford to pay any of those items.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
You need to speak to a family law specialist in your state, but I do not think there is any cause of action for abandonment. If that is his normal behavior, you need to think about a divorce. But if he earns nothing, you might have to pay him support.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters