QUESTION

Can I sue my husband's private Worker's Compensation Insurance Company for Personal Injury? I

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
He was injured on the job almost 2 years ago. They did not submit it or pay it correctly until we got a lawyer. Because of that, we were without an income and lost our car, were evicted twice. My health has become worse and my son has had to change schools several times. I almost lost custody of him and he now has anger issues. My husband's lawyer is still fighting with them, trying to get them to pay correctly. They were even issued a citation for not filing the paperwork correctly. We have, quite literally, lost everything because of these guys. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you asked your lawyer?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters