QUESTION

Can I sue my insurance company to make them pay a claim?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have renters insurance and recently had some items stolen out of my car. I DJ on weekends and had records, turntables, PA all stolen. I called to make a claim on my insurance and was told they wouldn't cover it because I was being payed to DJ. I filed a police report but I doubt my things will ever be recovered. I'm out several thousand dollars. Can I sue the insurance company to get the claim approved?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Read the insurance policy carefully. Your renters insurance is a personal policy, not a business policy. If your DJ business is basically a hobby, the insurance company will have to pay, but if you are making "serious" money, then they may be able to duck. Talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Maybe you should be contacting your auto insurance.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Most policies have a business exclusion provision that excludes business property from protection without a separate rider. You could still sue however.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to read your policy, but generally without a rider and additional premium, business property is not covered.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to read your policy. I assume they are talking about a business exception. If not, you might have a good case.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters