QUESTION

Can I sue my job for losing the tip of my finger?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I work at a restaurant as a dishwasher. While trying to get the food product inside, I got my right ring finger smashed by a metal door. the door had problems, when we tried opening the door, the door would close with a bit of force. the managers knew of it but did nothing until I had the accident. Right now the door is fixed but if they had fix the door earlier, the accident could have been avoided. I ended up losing the nail area of my finger. Can I sue for losing it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Eminent Domain Attorney serving Omaha, NE
2 Awards
Depending on the specific factual circumstances, there may be avenues available for you pursue including for workers compensation and negligence.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters